Skip to main content
How to Choose Concrete Batching Plant Capacity: 60 vs 90 vs 120 vs 180 m³/h
  • Susie Guo
  • October 14, 2026

Compare HZS60, HZS90, HZS120 and HZS180 using peak concrete demand, working hours, truck cycles and project conditions—not nominal capacity alone.

One sizing mistake appears repeatedly in concrete batching plant projects: the buyer takes the daily concrete volume, divides it by eight working hours, and chooses the nearest HZS model.

On paper, the calculation looks reasonable. On site, it can fail quickly.

A plant that looks large enough on a daily average may struggle during a three-hour bridge deck pour. A larger plant may solve that problem—but if the truck fleet, raw material storage, or unloading rate cannot keep up, the customer has simply paid for capacity that sits idle.

For concrete batching plant capacity selection, daily volume is only the first number. The more useful numbers are peak production demand, available production time, raw material supply, and the complete truck cycle.

If you are still comparing plant types and general configurations, start with our concrete batching plant selection guide. This guide focuses specifically on choosing between the 60, 90, 120 and 180 m³/h capacity classes.

10-Second Capacity Comparison

Before getting into the details, use this table as a quick reference.

Model Nominal Capacity Mixer Class 8-Hour Nominal Output* Best Starting Point
HZS60 60 m³/h JS1000 480 m³ Steady, moderate project demand
HZS90 90 m³/h JS1500 720 m³ Medium infrastructure and growing demand
HZS120 120 m³/h JS2000 960 m³ High-output infrastructure and ready-mix production
HZS180 180 m³/h JS3000 1,440 m³ Sustained high-volume production

8-hour figures are calculated as nominal capacity × 8 operating hours. They are reference values, not guaranteed practical daily output.

The table is useful for shortlisting. It should not be used to place an order.

A batching plant rarely spends every available minute producing at its nominal rate. Mix changes, material feeding, truck waiting, cleaning, calibration, maintenance, and site conditions all affect real output.

Do Not Start With the HZS Model Number

A buyer will often ask:

“We need around 600 m³ per day. Should we buy HZS90?”

There is not enough information to answer that yet.

Before selecting a model, we need to know the daily volume, largest single pour, busiest production window, effective working hours, number of active placement points, mix-change frequency, delivery distance, truck turnaround time, raw material replenishment, and whether future capacity growth is based on confirmed demand.

That final point matters.

Buying one model larger “just in case” can make sense when future demand is credible. It becomes expensive idle capacity when the expected growth never arrives.

Calculate Peak Demand Before Average Demand Misleads You

A common problem appears when the daily average looks comfortable but one critical pour compresses several hours of demand into a much shorter window. That is where an apparently suitable plant can suddenly become the bottleneck.

Start with:

Average required production rate = Daily concrete demand ÷ Effective production hours

Then calculate:

Peak required production rate = Peak-window concrete volume ÷ Available peak production time

The second number is often the one that changes the equipment decision.

Example 1: Municipal Road Project

Assume a municipal road project needs approximately 470 m³ per day across nine working hours.

470 ÷ 9 ≈ 52 m³/h

An HZS60 appears possible from the daily average.

But 52 m³/h is already close enough to the nominal 60 m³/h class that the calculation should not stop there.

The next questions are:

  • Is demand genuinely spread across all nine hours?
  • Are there concentrated pours?
  • How often do mix designs change?
  • Can trucks leave the plant without queueing?
  • Can aggregates and cementitious materials be replenished without interrupting production?

If demand is steady and the operating schedule is predictable, HZS60 may remain a valid candidate.

Example 2: Bridge Project

Now assume a bridge project uses approximately 580 m³ per day, but the deck-pour plan requires 320 m³ within 3.5 hours.

320 ÷ 3.5 ≈ 91 m³/h

The daily total is not the main issue.

The peak window is.

An HZS90 would already be matched almost directly against the planning requirement before normal operating interruptions are considered. In this case, HZS120 becomes the more logical capacity class to evaluate.

For a deeper calculation of rated versus practical output, see the concrete batching plant actual-capacity guide.

HZS60: Best for Steady, Moderate Demand

The HZS60 class, typically paired with a JS1000 twin-shaft mixer, is aimed at projects where production demand is reasonably predictable and extreme peak loads are limited.

Good Fit

  • Municipal construction
  • Building projects
  • Project-specific concrete production
  • Lower-volume ready-mix operations
  • Sites with stable daily schedules
  • Projects with manageable delivery distances

Selection Red Line

If your calculated sustained peak requirement is already close to 60 m³/h, do not select HZS60 simply because the average daily calculation fits.

There is too little operating room for normal interruptions.

The same applies when the project depends on short, critical pours. A plant working near its nominal class leaves little flexibility for recipe changes, material delays, truck congestion, or maintenance.

HZS90: The Step Up for More Demanding Project Work

HZS90 is often the next capacity class considered when HZS60 leaves too little margin during busy production periods.

Good Fit

  • Medium infrastructure projects
  • Road and bridge construction
  • Higher daily concrete demand
  • Several active work fronts
  • Growing ready-mix operations
  • Projects requiring more production flexibility

Selection Red Line

If the project regularly requires close to 90 m³/h at the placement point, HZS90 should not automatically be treated as a safe 90 m³/h delivery system.

Rated plant output is not delivered concrete output.

Before choosing it, check the complete path:

Batching → Loading → Transport → Site Queue → Discharge / Pumping

If the calculated peak requirement already consumes nearly the entire nominal capacity class, compare HZS120 before finalizing the purchase.

HZS120: For Sustained High Production

HZS120 moves the project into a higher operating class.

It is commonly evaluated for larger infrastructure work and commercial ready-mix production where high output is required for longer periods rather than only for occasional peaks.

Good Fit

  • Large infrastructure projects
  • Commercial ready-mix production
  • High daily concrete demand
  • Large scheduled pours
  • Multiple customer orders
  • Larger mixer-truck fleets
  • Projects expecting credible future growth

The HZS120 class uses a JS2000 twin-shaft mixer in Xingye’s current stationary range.

Selection Red Line

Do not move to HZS120 unless the rest of the production system can support the increase.

Check:

  • aggregate storage and feeding;
  • cementitious material storage;
  • water supply;
  • electrical supply;
  • truck loading space;
  • mixer-truck availability;
  • dispatch management;
  • site access;
  • maintenance space.

A 120 m³/h plant connected to a transport system that cannot move concrete away fast enough is not a 120 m³/h project.

The bottleneck has simply moved from the mixer to the truck queue.

HZS180: High Capacity Only Works When the Project Can Use It

HZS180 is intended for sustained high-volume production and large-scale ready-mix operations.

Good Fit

  • Large ready-mix operations
  • Major infrastructure
  • Airports
  • Industrial construction
  • High-volume scheduled placements
  • Markets with sustained commercial demand

The HZS180 class uses a JS3000 mixer in Xingye’s current stationary range.

Selection Red Line

Do not choose HZS180 only because you want “more reserve.”

At this capacity class, the entire system must scale with the mixer.

That includes:

  • aggregate receiving;
  • aggregate storage;
  • belt and feeding systems;
  • cement silo strategy;
  • raw material replenishment;
  • utility demand;
  • truck circulation;
  • mixer-truck fleet;
  • maintenance resources;
  • backup planning.

If these systems are undersized, the HZS180 spends more time waiting than producing.

Large nominal capacity is valuable only when the project has enough demand—and enough supporting infrastructure—to use it.

Same Daily Volume, Different Plant

Daily production alone can be surprisingly misleading.

Site A: Steady Municipal Production

A municipal project requires roughly 430 m³ over nine effective production hours.

430 ÷ 9 ≈ 48 m³/h

Demand is relatively even, delivery distance is short, and there are no major concentrated pours.

HZS60 may be a reasonable starting point.

Site B: Bridge Deck Pour

A bridge project requires approximately 580 m³ daily, with 320 m³ scheduled inside a 3.5-hour placement window.

320 ÷ 3.5 ≈ 91 m³/h

This is no longer an HZS60 discussion.

HZS90 looks close on paper, but HZS120 deserves serious evaluation because the critical requirement is concentrated into a short window.

Site C: Ready-Mix Operation

For commercial ready-mix plants, daily averages rarely tell the whole story.

Orders may cluster into short dispatch windows—for example, several large orders arriving during the same morning period. In that situation, the three-hour peak matters far more than the full-day average.

That concentrated demand can be the reason to evaluate HZS120 or even HZS180, even when average daily utilization looks moderate.

Experienced capacity selection starts with the production schedule, not just the total volume.

The Truck Fleet Can Make a Bigger Plant Slower

One of the easiest mistakes is upgrading plant capacity without checking the mixer-truck cycle.

A useful planning relationship is:

Required truck fleet ≈ Required delivery rate × Round-trip cycle time ÷ Effective truck payload

Suppose the plant can batch rapidly but trucks wait at the construction site, the access road is congested, the pump cannot discharge quickly enough, there are too few trucks, or long-distance deliveries extend the return cycle.

Increasing mixer capacity does not solve those problems.

In some projects, a tightly scheduled smaller plant can outperform an oversized plant because concrete keeps moving instead of sitting in a queue.

That does not mean undersizing is the goal.

It means production and logistics must be balanced.

The useful number is not maximum plant output. It is effective concrete supply to the placement point.

Material Storage Can Be More Important Than Mixer Size

Higher capacity also means faster material consumption.

A larger mixer without enough aggregates, cement, water, or admixture storage can create a stop-start production pattern.

For each candidate model, check:

  • aggregate fractions;
  • aggregate-bin or stockpile capacity;
  • loader cycle;
  • cement consumption;
  • supplementary cementitious materials;
  • silo refill access;
  • water availability;
  • admixture storage;
  • supplier delivery schedule.

One Important Exception

Remote sites sometimes change the normal selection priority.

If cement or aggregate deliveries only arrive at long intervals, material storage may matter more than moving from one mixer size to the next.

A slightly lower production class with reliable material stock can outperform a larger plant that stops because the silo or aggregate stockpile is empty.

Nominal production means nothing during a material shortage.

How Much Spare Capacity Should You Buy?

There is no one-size-fits-all reserve percentage, even though buyers often ask for one.

The right amount of headroom depends on the project schedule, demand volatility, backup supply, maintenance strategy, and the cost of interruption.

More headroom may make sense when:

  • demand is expected to grow;
  • peak orders are difficult to predict;
  • interruption costs are high;
  • there is no nearby backup concrete supplier;
  • maintenance windows are limited;
  • future contracts are reasonably certain.

But extra capacity also affects:

  • equipment cost;
  • civil work;
  • electrical demand;
  • storage requirements;
  • shipping;
  • maintenance;
  • spare parts.

Ask a simple question:

What real operating problem will the larger plant solve?

If there is no clear answer, the extra capacity may simply become idle capital.

The concrete batching plant cost guide explains why moving to a larger plant affects more than the mixer price.

A Practical 7-Step Capacity Selection Process

Step 1: Start With Your Daily Schedule, Not Total Contract Volume

Estimate how much concrete must actually be produced during a normal working day.

Step 2: Find the Tightest, Highest-Volume Production Window

Identify the largest amount of concrete required in the shortest realistic period.

Step 3: Run Both Average and Peak Rate Calculations

Calculate:

Daily demand ÷ Effective production hours

and:

Peak volume ÷ Peak production time

Use the more demanding result as the main planning input.

Step 4: Account for Batching, Mix Changes and Downtime

Review weighing, feeding, recipe changes, cleaning, calibration, and planned maintenance.

Step 5: Verify Your Truck Fleet Can Match the Output

Check truck payload, fleet size, travel time, site waiting, and unloading or pumping time.

Step 6: Confirm Raw Materials Will Not Become the Bottleneck

Check aggregate storage, cementitious material supply, water, admixtures, and refill frequency.

Step 7: Finally, Compare HZS60, HZS90, HZS120 and HZS180

Only after the production, transport, and material constraints are clear should the model class be selected.

For a broader overview of plant types and configurations, see the concrete batching plant models and types guide.

Capacity Selection Worksheet

Print or save this table and fill it in before requesting a final plant configuration.

Check Item Why It Matters Your Project Data
Daily concrete demand Establishes base production requirement ______
Largest single pour Shows short-term production pressure ______
Peak-window volume Identifies peak demand ______
Peak production time Converts peak volume into hourly requirement ______
Effective daily production hours Prevents unrealistic average calculations ______
Number of mix designs Frequent changes can reduce continuity ______
Delivery distance Affects truck cycle ______
Truck payload and fleet size Determines transport capacity ______
Raw material refill frequency Identifies supply bottlenecks ______
Available site dimensions Limits plant and traffic layout ______
Electrical supply Must support selected configuration ______
Expected future demand Helps justify—or reject—extra capacity ______

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a 60 m³/h batching plant enough for 500 m³ per day?

Possibly.

If production is spread across a long working day with manageable peak demand, HZS60 may be suitable.

If a large share of the 500 m³ must be produced within a short pour window, evaluate a larger capacity class.

What is the main difference between HZS90 and HZS120?

Their nominal production classes are 90 and 120 m³/h, and the mixer and supporting configuration scale accordingly.

The practical decision should be based on peak demand, transport, raw materials, site conditions, and required operating headroom.

Should I buy one model larger than my calculation?

Only when there is a clear, measurable reason.

There is no reliable universal spare-capacity percentage that applies to every construction or ready-mix project.

Additional capacity may be justified by predictable demand growth, concentrated peak orders, limited backup concrete supply, high interruption costs, difficult maintenance windows, or confirmed future contracts.

“Bigger feels safer” alone is not a valid business case.

The better question is: what specific operating risk or future demand will the larger plant solve?

Does HZS120 actually produce 120 m³ every hour?

Not necessarily.

120 m³/h is the nominal production class. Real output depends on batching cycles, mix design, feeding, weighing, interruptions, maintenance, and logistics.

When should I move from HZS120 to HZS180?

Evaluate HZS180 when sustained demand exceeds what the HZS120 class can comfortably support and the material, truck, utility, and site systems can use the additional capacity.

Can total project volume determine plant capacity?

No.

Total volume helps with long-term planning. Hourly capacity is driven more directly by the construction schedule, effective working hours, and peak placement requirements.

What information is needed for a capacity recommendation?

At minimum, prepare:

  • daily concrete demand;
  • largest single pour;
  • peak production window;
  • working hours;
  • delivery distance;
  • concrete grades;
  • site dimensions;
  • project duration.

Conclusion

Good concrete batching plant capacity selection is not about finding the model with the biggest number.

It is about matching plant output to the hours when your project actually needs concrete.

HZS60 can be a strong choice for steady moderate demand. HZS90 gives more room for growing or infrastructure projects. HZS120 moves into sustained high-production work. HZS180 only makes sense when demand, materials, trucks, and site logistics can support that production class.

Before choosing, calculate the peak window first.

Then check trucks.

Then check materials.

Only then compare the model numbers.

Not sure where your project falls?

Send Xingye Machinery three starting numbers:

  1. Daily concrete volume
  2. Largest single pour volume
  3. Average delivery distance

Add the available working hours if you already know them.

Our team can use those inputs to prepare an initial capacity calculation and recommend which plant class deserves further evaluation—before you spend time comparing configurations that do not fit the project.

Request a Concrete Batching Plant Capacity Recommendation

Susie Guo

Susie Guo is a Sales Manager specializing in customized concrete batching solutions. She is dedicated to understanding customer needs, providing practical equipment recommendations, and delivering professional support throughout every stage of the project.